It is the intention of Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball to appoint (or assign) the following persons effective July 1, 2021, unless otherwise noted.
Appointment List, June 6, 2021
Appointment | Status | Charge | District | From | Succeeding | Transition | Announcement | Effective | ||
Anita Tracy | CLM | Monroe Charge | GR | Greenville-Mt. Hedding – St. John’s Charge | Ella Dorsey | White Sulpher Springs Shared Ministry | June 18 | July 1 | ||
Angela Hazelwood | CLM | Monroe Charge | GR | first assignment | Ella Dorsey | June 18 | July 1 | |||
Stacy Tritt | PTLP | Harner Chapel Charge Assoc. | MV | *also continuing to serve Westover | Lynda Masters | Bruceton Circuit | June 18 | July 1 | ||
Steve Lightner | FE-R | Harner Chapel Charge | MV | retirement | Lynda Masters | Bruceton Circuit | June 18 | July 1 | ||
Peter Dietz | Troy Charge | WL | Waldeck | Mary Weaver | re-retiring | June 18 | July 1 | |||
Cassie Fisher | PTLP | Richwood Charge | GR | Camden-Cowen-Craigsville Charge | Judy Pysell | Meadowbridge | June 13 | July 1 | ||
Cindy Boggs | FE | First-Lambert’s Run-Zeising (Gypsy Charge) | MV | realignment | Cindy Boggs Duane Bartrug | FUMC – Shinnston and L-Z-G | June 13 | July 1 | ||
Timothy Wine | SY | Burnsville Charge | WL | Ron Brown | retiring | June 13 | July 1 | |||
Olen Winfree | FE | Welch Charge | SO | 1st / Court St / Hemphill (closed) | William A. Crawford & Ken Evans | Realignment | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Ken Evans | AS | Welch Charge – Asst. | SO | Realignment | Realignment | May 23 | July 1 | |||
Randy Sargent | PTLP | John Stewart | SO | James Reed | Retiring | May 23 | July 1 | |||
Shawn Weaver | LP | Jane Lew and Bendale | WL | Cheat Lake / Calvary | Jackie Chambers and Realignment | Realignment | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Josie Tenney | CLM | Heaston (Hodgesville) | WL | Gary Evans | Leaving | May 23 | July 1 | |||
Mina Luzader | AS | Orlando | WL | Martin Wine | Retiring | May 23 | July 1 | |||
Duane Bartog | PTLP | Arnettesville | MV | Lambert’s Run / Zeising / Gypsy | James Zinn | Retiring | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Duane Stiles | PTLP | Monongalia | MV | South Fairview | Wanda S. Brosky | Retiring | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Lawrence Rebelo | AS (PMLS) | Community / Johnson Chapel – Life Assoc. Circuit | MV | Life | Lisa Crone | Retiring | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Mark Harris | PTLP | Buffalo / Midway | MS | stays at Midway – Realignment | Deborah Coble | Remaining Comm. Director | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Erin Daniels | PTLP | Fairview | MS | Mark Harris | Buffalo / Midway | May 23 | July 1 | |||
William H. Kincaid | AM-R | Midland Trail Charge | MS | Gauley River | Mike Coleman | Leaving | May 23 | July 1 | ||
David A. Peters | PTLP | Mt. Juliet / East Bank | MS | East Bank – Realignment | Darick Biondi | Leave of Absence | May 23 | July 1 | ||
V.J. (Verl) Davis | AS (PMLS) | Hamrick – Asst. | PH | May 23 | July 1 | |||||
Shirley Reed | LP | Augusta | PH | Keyser / Faith | Gary N. Rankin | 4th St. / Pleasant Hill | May 23 | July 1 | ||
Mary Elizabeth (Beth) Jacobson | FE | Keyser / Faith (FT) | PH | Keyser / Faith (LTFT) | May 23 | July 1 | ||||
Melissa Paugh | AS | Hoyes / McHenry | PH | Jonathan M. Acord | WVWC Director of Religious and Spiritual Life (Chaplain) | May 23 | July 1 | |||
William A. Crawford | PTLP | Spanishburg / Bethel / Mt. Horeb | SO | Thorpe / Jenkinjones & Boyd’s Chapel | Corbet May & Betty Shields | Leaving, Retiring, & Realignment | May 16 | July 1 | ||
Stephen G. Engle | FE-R | Calvary / Mt. Clare | WL | James O. Murphy, Jr. | Leave of Absence | May 16 | July 1 | |||
Judy Pysell | PTLP | Meadow Bridge / Danese | GR | Richwood | GR | Andrew Boley | May 16 | July 1 | ||
Ashli “Katie” Knotts | AS (PMLS) | Meadow River – Assistant & WSSSM & Roncerverte | GR | May 16 | July 1 | |||||
Tim Scott | 346.2 | Marlinton | GR | Continuing Levelton Charge | David L. Merryman | Christ (Sutton) / Flatwoods | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Carmen LaRue | CLM | Marlinton – Asst. | GR | Continuing Swago Charge | David L. Merryman | Christ (Sutton) / Flatwoods | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Shauna Hyde | FE | Christ / Lauckport | LK | Belmont / Nine Mile | Interim and Realignment | May 9 | July 1 | |||
Helen R. Oates | FE | First Williamstown and Summit | LK | First Williamstown and Realignment | Edwin L. Sprout and Realignment | Retiring | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Aaron Himes | PTLP | Baker | PH | Baker- 1 of 2 pastors | James Dye | Leaving | May 9 | July 1 | ||
William Walters | AS (PMLS) | Elk Garden | PH | Interim | May 9 | July 1 | ||||
John Bruce | AS (PMLS) | Mathias | PH | Heather E. Rogers | Warwood / Short Creek | May 9 | July 1 | |||
Alan Flaitz | LP | First Barboursville | WT | 4th St / Pleasant Hill | Teresa Adams | Dallas / Sand Hill | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Gary N. Rankin | AM-R | 4th St. / Pleasant Hill | NO | Augusta – Retired | Alan Flaitz | First Barboursville | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Don Rush | PTLP | Oak Grove / Fairview | NO | Laurel Point / Limestone | May 9 | July 1 | ||||
Gregory Keith | AS (PMLS) | Laurel Point/ Limestone | NO | Don Rush | Oak Grove / Fairview | May 9 | July 1 | |||
Courtney Gray | AS | Frenchton | WL | Sabrina Tenney | Aurora | May 9 | July 1 | |||
David A. Jones | PTLP | Blackshere / Farmington | MV | Blackshere and Realignment | P. David Markey | Leaving and Realignment | May 9 | July 1 | ||
Andrew Boley | LP | Beverly/Mill Creek | WL | Meadow Bridge/Danse | David Thompson & Pam Ritchie | Retiring and realignment | May 2 | July 1 | ||
Sabrina Tenney | LP | Aurora | PH | Frenchton | WL | Anna Efaw | May 2 | July 1 | ||
Darlene Sperlazza-Anthony | PTLP | West Liberty Federated Church | NO | Deb Dague | Leaving | May 2 | July 1 | |||
Dwayne Brown | LP | Tennerton/Mt Hope | WL | Weston/Walkersville | Robert Anderson | Retiring | April 25 | July 1 | ||
Jackie Chambers | LP | Valley Chapel/Benton Ferry | MV | Jane Lew | David L. Hall, Jr. | Mt Olivet/McMechen-Benwood | April 25 | July 1 | ||
Jonathan Collins | PE | First Chester/Nessly Chapel | NO | First Chester/Newell (closed) | realignment | April 25 | July 1 | |||
Anna Efaw | LP | Pennsboro | LK | Aurora | Ethan Rapking | CPE Residency | April 25 | July 1 | ||
Grace Langenstein | LP | Gateway | MV | Wesley Theological Seminary | Timothy Edin | North Preston | April 25 | July 1 | ||
John Langenstein | LP | North View | WL | Wesley Theological Seminary | James E. Burrough | Gassaway | April 25 | July 1 | ||
Raymond Maleke | PE | St Andrews/Parkvie | LK | Lauckport/Parkview & Stout Associate | Interim & Realignment | April 25 | July 1 | |||
David Murray | CLM | Evansville | MV | Jack Flint | Retiring | April 25 | July 1 | |||
Ella Dorsey | LP-R | White Sulphur Shared Ministry | GR | Monroe | Edward A. Craft | South Parkersburg | April 25 | July 1 | ||
Ashli “Katie” Knotts | AS | White Sulphur Springs Shared Ministry – Assistant | GR | April 25 | July 1 | |||||
Joseph N. Geiger | FE-R | Ronceverte | GR | Felica Wooten Williams | Concord Church/Campus Ministry | April 25 | July 1 | |||
Ashli “Katie” Knotts | AS | Ronceverte – Assistant at Trinity | GR | April 25 | July 1 | |||||
Sharon Howard | CLM | Ronceverte – Assistant at Elizabeth Chapel | GR | April 25 | July 1 | |||||
Heather E. Rogers | LP | Warwood/Short Creek | NO | Mathias | Bart R. Thompson | Spruce Street | April 18 | July 1 | ||
Felica Wooten Williams | FE | Concord Church/Campus Ministry | SO | Ronceverte | David Johnston | Leaving | April 18 | July 1 | ||
Nathan Fowler | AS | Bellemead | WT | Christopher W. Bennett | Southern District Superintendent | April 18 | July 1 | |||
David L. Hall Jr. | FE | McMechen-Benwood/Mt. Olivet | NO | Valley Chapel/Benton Ferry | Keith D. Forkey | Retiring | March 28 | July 1 | ||
Jonathan M. Acord | LP | WVWC Director of Religious and Spiritual Life (Chaplain) | WL | Hoyes-McHenry | Caitlin Ware | going to seminary | March 21 | July 1 | ||
Teresa Adams | LP | Dallas/Sand Hill | NO | First Barboursville | Lisa M. Fox | Reedsville | March 21 | July 1 | ||
James W. Burrough | FE | Gassaway / Morrison | WL | North View | James R. Malick | Duff St. | March 21 | July 1 | ||
David L. Merryman | LP | Christ (Sutton) / Flatwoods | WL | Marlington | Interim | March 21 | July 1 | |||
Edward A Craft | FE | South Parkersburg | LK | White Sulphur Shared Ministries | James A. Plyburn | Lavalette & Mays Chapel | March 14 | July 1 | ||
James R. Malick | FE-R | Duff Street | WL | Gassaway/Morrison | Interim | March 7 | July 1 | |||
James A. Plyburn | FE | Lavalette & Mays Chapel | WT | South Parkersburg | Raymond D. Stonestreet | Morris Memorial | March 7 | July 1 | ||
Timothy P. Edin | FE | North Preston Charge (realignment) | MV | Gateway | Interim – Bruceton Mills; Grace Langenstein, Brandonville | March 7 | July 1 | |||
Lisa M. Fox | FE | Reedsville | MV | Dallas/Sand Hill | Robert A. Sisler | Retiring | February 28 | July 1 | ||
J. Michael Lantz | LP-R | First – Ottervein | PH | Retirement | Interim | February 28 | July 1 | |||
Nancy Henderson White | FD | Milton / Bethesda Charge | WT | Eastern Cabell Shared Ministries | Bronson Clark | Leaving | February 21 | April 1 | ||
Raymond D Stonestreet | FE | Morris Memorial | MS | Lavalette & Mays Chapel | Robert W. Kirby III | UM Temple | February 14 | July 1 | ||
Bart R. Thompson | FE | Spruce Street | MV | Warwood – Shortcreek | Neil A Leftwich | Northern Area DS | February 14 | July 1 | ||
Robert W. Kirby III | FE-R TIIM | UM Temple, Beckley | SO | Morris Memorial, Interim | Steven B. Hamrick | Calvary, Ripley | February 7 | July 1 | ||
Christopher W. “Chip” Bennett | FE | Southern District Superintendent | SO | Bellemead | Joe Kenaston | Forrest Burdette | February 7 | July 1 | ||
Joseph B. A. Hill | FE | Midland South & Western District Superintendent | MS WT | Midland South District Superintendent | Okey Harless | Retiring | February 7 | July 1 | ||
Martha S. Ognibene | FE | Wesley, Morgantown | MV | Northern District Superintendent | Randall F. Flanagan | Retiring | January 31 | July 1 | ||
Joseph S. Kenaston | FE | Forrest Burdette Memorial | MS | Southern District Superintendent | Edward L. Grant | Retiring | January 31 | July 1 | ||
Steven B. Hamrick | FE | Calvary, Ripley | LK | UM Temple | Rod Kelley, Interim | Returning to MO | January 31 | July 1 | ||
Neil A. Leftwich | FE | District Superintendent | ND | Spruce Street UMC | Martha Ognibene | January 10 | July 1 | |||